Meetings


Deer Creek Conservation District board meetings are held at 8 a.m. on the second Tuesday of each month in the district office.

Schedule of regular meetings for calendar year 2019:

  • January 8, 2019
  • February 12, 2019
  • March 12, 2019
  • April 9, 2019
  • May 14, 2019
  • June 11, 2019
  • July 9, 2019
  • August 13, 2019
  • September 10, 2019
  • October 8, 2019
  • November 12, 2019
  • December 10, 2019

 

Most Recent Minutes

  

DEER CREEK CONSERVATION DISTRICT BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING

 

Date:  June 11, 2019 

Place:  300 South Broadway - Weatherford, OK.

Time:   8:00 a.m.-9.34 a.m.

  

CALL TO ORDER

1.  Shane O’Daniel, Chairman, called the meeting to order.  He noted this was a regular scheduled meeting, held in compliance with the Oklahoma Open Meeting Act, Title 25 of the Oklahoma Statutes, Sections 301 and following, as amended.  Notice of this scheduled meeting is on file with the Custer County Clerk’s office.  The agenda for this meeting was posted at 9:00 a.m  June 5, 2019 at the front entrance of the district office, 300 S. Broadway, Weatherford


 

AGENCY REPORTS

2. Mark Benton, NRCS District Conservationist, gave written report of technical assistance granted from the Cordell NRCS office to DCCD producers during April 2019 (see attachment “A”) 

 

3a. Executive Session 1 –Vote to go into Executive Session, Per Title 25 Section 307(B) (7) to discuss contracts, district agreement sheets, modifications, and/or conservation plans- Motion made by Mr. Wright   and seconded by Mrs. Miller and carried to go into executive session at 8:15 with Mark Benton with NRCS to discuss EQIP approvals of Mike D. Jones, Gerald E. Anderson, Randy Curry and Robert W. Travis.  Those voting ayes were: B. Miller, Wright and O'Daniel.  Motion made by Mr. Wright and seconded by Mrs. Miller and carried to re-enter open session at 8:22.  Upon re- entering open session, motion made by Mr. Wright and seconded by Mrs. Miller and carried, to approve the EQIP applicants of Mike D. Jones, Gerald E. Anderson, Randy Curry and Robert W. Travis.  Those voting ayes were: B. Miller, Wright and O'Daniel.

 

b. Executive Session to Discuss and Review contracts, district agreement sheets, modifications, and/or conservation plans in item (3a.) above 



 

MINUTES

4.  Consideration of Approval/Disapproval of Minutes for May 14th ,  2019 -Motion made by Mrs.Miller, seconded by Mr. Wright, and carried; to approve May 14th, 2019 minutes.  Those voting ayes were: B. Miller, Wright  and O'Daniel.  


DISTRICT OPERATIONS

5.  District Operations- Consideration of and Possible Action on the Following:

 

5a. NRCS Performance Worksheet- Performance worksheet for May 2019 was signed by  Mark Benton of NRCS.


5b. Budget Request- Motion made by Mr. Wright and seconded by Mrs. Miller, and carried; to approve budget for PY 2021.  Those voting ayes were: B. Miller, Wright and O'Daniel.


5c. NACD South Central Region Meeting July 21-23, WinStar Casino, Thackerville, OK- Early Bird registration will be made by June 15, for district directors wishing to attend.


5d. State Funded Cost Share Program '19- Cooperators, Ronnie Jones, Brad Perkins and Bob Mclemore are scheduled to have cost/share programs completed by or before September 1, 2019.


5e.State Funded Cost Share Program '20- Completion dates have been rolled from September 1, 2019 to a later date due to weather conditions.


5f. Fidelity Bond- Motion made by Mr. Wright and seconded by Mrs. Miller, and carried; to approve the fidelity bond through State Farm Insurance.  Those voting ayes were: B. Miller, Wright and O'Daniel.


5g. Audit Bids- Motion made by Mrs. Miller and seconded by Mr. Wright, and carried; to solicit bids from three different CPA firms for annual audit.  Those voting ayes were: B. Miller, Wright and O'Daniel.




 

FINANCIAL STATEMENT AND REVIEW OF ALLOCATION


6. Consideration of Possible Action on District Reimbursement Claim, Payments of Bills Owed by District, Financial Statements, Bank Statement Reconciliations, and Review of Allocation Register-  Review of the financial statement for May 2019 was given, attached hereto as Exhibit "a", and the Allocation Register and accounts receivable and payable.  Board reviewed allocation register, bank reconciliations and financial statements for May 2019 and Mr. O'Daniel Chairman, notes that the allocation register, bank reconciliations and financial statements for May 2019 are filed for audit.  Motion made by Mr. Wright and seconded by Mrs. Miller and carried; to pay accounts payable and to sign claims for reimbursement from the Oklahoma Conservation Commission.  Those voting ayes were: B. Miller, Wright,  and O'Daniel.

                  

 

 

EMPLOYEE TIME AND LEAVE RECORD REVIEW

7. Consideration of and Possible Action on District Employee Timesheets and Leave Record for Month of May 2019.  Motion made by Mr. Wright and seconded by Mrs. Miller and carried; to approve Employee Time Sheets and Leave Records for May 2019 as presented by Larry Bryen.  Those voting ayes were: B. Miller, Wright, and O'Daniel.

 

 

                                                                NEW BUSINESS

8a. Youth Conservation Council- Motion made by Mr. Wright and seconded by Mrs. Miller and carried; for DCCD to organize and sponsor a Youth Conservation Council involving SWOSU and local area students.  Those voting ayes were: B. Miller, Wright and O'Daniel.


  b. Hoop House Grants- Motion made by Mr. Wright and seconded by Mrs. Miller, and carried; for DCCD to pursue the grant possibilities for a Hoop House.  Those voting ayes were: B. Miller, Wright and O'Daniel.

.

  c. Okay was given to district manager

 

 

            CORRESPONDENCE




 

REPORTS

 

10a. Directors’ reports –

 

Wright- 5/15/19 NACD- District Operations and Member Services Committee Teleconference, 5/17/19 NACD- Urban and Community Agriculture, Resource Policy Group Teleconference, 5/17/19 National Conservation Planning Partnership Teleconference, 5/18/19 Discuss Creation of Youth Conservation Council at SWOSU, 5/23/19 Oklahoma Wildlife and Prairie Heritage Alliance meeting, Woodward, 6/6-7/19 Oklahoma Chapter of the Soil and Water Conservation Society annual meeting, Sulphur.


O'Daniel- 5/25/19 and 6/8/19 Broadcast Cover Crop Seed Mix, Experimental Application, 5/23/19 Grazing 101 Workshop, 5/24/19 Deliver Payment to Caterer for Workshop, 5/25/19 Checked Watershed Crowder Lake and met with Paul Hummel Manager, 5/27/19 20 bags of Cover Crop Seed to Cooperator Gary Smith, 6/1/19 Planted Farm to Food Bank Garden, 6/1/19 10 bags of Cover Crop Seed to Cooperator Ray Buckley, 6/4/19 How Plants Respond Grazing Workshop, Noble Research Institute.




10b.Equipment Manager Report: - 

 

10c. District Manager Report: Larry Bryen gave written report for the month of  May 2019 (see attachment "C").

 

 

11. Public Comments: none

 

ADJOURNMENT

12. Motion made by Mrs. Miller and seconded by Mr. Wright, and carried; to adjourn Deer Creek Conservation District Board of Directors Meeting at 9:34 a.m.  Those voting ayes were: B. Miller, Wright and O'Daniel

 

 

Approval_____________________________________________Date_________________

Next regular board meeting to be held is on July 9, 2019, at 8:00 a.m. in the District Office

 

CC – Oklahoma Cons. Commission         Rep. Todd Russ                           Rep. Harold Wright

         Senator Brent Howard                     Senator Darcy Jech                       Bill Jordan, OACD Vice President

         Larry Wright, OACD Pres.        Ken Hart, OACD Area IV Director                                            

                           Attachments:    Financial Statement (Exhibit “a”) 

                           Attachment “A” – Cordell NRCS Monthly Report for July 2018

                           Attachment “B” – Clinton NRCS Monthly Report for July 2018

                           Attachment “C” – DCCD Staff Monthly Report for July 2018

                            

District Directors Present:             District Staff Present:                                   Associate Directors Present:

Shane O’Daniel- Chairman              Larry Bryen- District Manager                       Keenan Taylor                                               Larry Wright- Vice Chairman                                                     

 Bertha Miller- Member                                                           

                                                                                   

Agency Reps Present:                                                                                                           

Mark Benton, NRCS